Wednesday, 8 February 2017

ISTQB Premium Mock Test Question Paper


Premium Mock Test Question No: 1
Which of the following statements about black box and white box techniques is correct?
A. Decision Testing, Equivalence Partitioning and Condition Coverage are all black box techniques
B. Decision Table Testing, State Transition and Use Case Testing are all black box techniques
C. Decision Testing, Equivalence Partitioning and Statement Testing are all white box techniques
D. Boundary Value Analysis, State Transition and Statement Testing are all white box techniques
Answer: B
Premium Mock Test Question No: 2
The digital Thermometer uses 7 colors to show the ambient temperature. Each colour spans a range of just 5 Deg. C, with an operating minimum and maximum of minus 15 Deg. C and 60 Deg. C. Which of the following values is LEAST likely to have been identified when applying the boundary value test design technique?
A. 60 Deg. C
B. 0 Deg. C
C. 12 Deg. C
D. 25 Deg.C
Answer: C
Premium Mock Test Question No: 3
A system under development contains complex calculations and decision logic, and it is assessed as high risk because of the relative inexperience of the development team in the application domain. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate choice of test design technique for
component testing?
A. Decision testing.
B. Statement testing
C. State transition testing
D. Equivalence partitioning
Answer: A
Premium Mock Test Question No: 4
Which of the following statements correctly describes the benefit of fault attacks?
A. They are more effective at finding faults than formal test design techniques
B. They are useful when there is limited experience in the test team
C. They can evaluate the reliability of a test object by attempting to force specific failures to occur
D. They are less structured than other experience-based techniques
Answer: C
Premium Mock Test Question No: 5
Which statement is a valid explanation as to why black-box test design techniques can be useful?
A. They can help to derive test data based on analysis of the requirement specification
B. They can help derive test cases based on analysis of a component code structure
C. They can help to derive test conditions based on analysis of a system internal structure
D. They can help to reduce testing costs
Answer: A
Premium Mock Test Question No: 6
Which of the following statements about black box and white box techniques is correct?
A. Decision Testing, Equivalence Partitioning and Condition Coverage are all black box techniques
B. Decision Table Testing, State Transition and Use Case Testing are all black box techniques
C. Decision Testing, Equivalence Partitioning and Statement Testing are all white box techniques
D. Boundary Value Analysis, State Transition and Statement Testing are all white box techniques
Answer: B
Premium Mock Test Question No: 7
Arrive-and-Go airline wants to clarify its baggage handling policy, whilst maximizing revenues, and will introduce the following tariffs for all baggage per individual customer (weights are rounded up to the nearest 0.1Kg):
The first 2Kg will be carried free of charge. The next 10 Kg will be carried for a flat charge of 0. An additional 15Kg will be charged a total charge of 7.
Luggage over this amount will be charged at ? per Kg, up to a maximum of 150Kg per person. No passenger may take more that 150Kg with them. Which of the following would constitute boundary values for baggage weights in the price calculation?
A. 0, 5.0, 10.0, 17.0
B. 2.0,9.9, 15.0, 26.9
C. 1.9, 12.0, 14.9, 150.0
D. 2.0, 12.1, 27.0, 150.1
Answer: D
Premium Mock Test Question No: 8
A programme level Master Test Plan states that a number of best practices must be adopted for its project life cycle models, irrespective of whether a sequential or iterative-incremental approach is adopted for each project. Which of the following life cycle related best practices would you expect to see in the Master Test Plan?
a) There should be a testing activity that corresponds to each development activity.
b) Each project should have four test levels if using a V-model.
c) Test personnel should ensure that they are invited to review requirements and design
documents as soon as draft versions are available.
d) System testing must not be performed by the development teams.
A. a and b
B. a and c
C. b and d
D. c and d
Answer: B
Premium Mock Test Question No: 9
A simple gaming system has been specified as a set of use cases. It has been tested by the supplier and is now ready for user acceptance testing. The system is assessed as low risk and there is pressure to release the software into the market as soon as possible. Which of the following test techniques would be most appropriate for this testing?
A. State transition testing and decision testing
B. Equivalence partitioning and statement testing
C. Use case testing and exploratory testing
D. Decision table testing and exploratory testing
Answer: C

Premium Mock Test Question No: 10
What is the purpose of configuration management in testing? To choose and implement a suitable configuration management tool. To identify unique items of testware and their related developed software. To provide traceability between items of testware and developed software. To enable managers to configure the software. To control the versions of software released into the test environment.
A. a, c and e
B. a, b and d
C. b, c and d
D. b, c and e
Answer: D

1 comment:

  1. Really nice topics you had discussed above. I am much impressed. Thank you for providing this nice information here.

    Software Testing Company

    QA Services

    Game Testing Companies

    Console Game Testing

    ReplyDelete